wacycp logo

Category: Youth Care Worker of the Year: Working with Youth Aged 6 to 12

And the nominees are:

Name of Nominee   Agency
Brian Vesper   Lad Lake, Inc.
Naomi Jones   COA Youth & Family Centers
Mark Cogdill   Family Service/Steps to Success
Arturo Ornelas   COA Youth & Family Centers
Dan Newkirk   Lad Lake, Inc.
Darrius Stephenson   Neu-Life Community Development
Brooks Griffin   COA Youth & Family Centers

2nd  Runner Up: Brian Vesper, Lad Lake       
1st Runner Up: Darrius Stephenson, Neu-Life Community Development
Winner: Dan Newkirk, Lad Lake        

Category: Youth Care Worker of the Year: Working with Youth Aged 13 to 18

And the nominees are:

Name of Nominee   Agency
Ashley Guyot   Norris Adolescent Center
Cortney Stetter   Prader-Willi Homes of Oconomowoc
Dorothy Renee Ewing   Revive Youth and Family Services
Leatanya Dunn   COA Youth & Family Centers
Jermaine Woods   Norris Adolescent Center
Devonte Bonds   Neu-Life Community Development
Andre Brown   Lad Lake, Inc.
John Kavula   Neu-Life Community Development
Zeddrick Wiggins   Revive youth and Family Services
Christopher Crumwell   COA Youth & Family Centers

2nd  Runner Up: Zeddrick Wiggins, Revive Youth and Family Services
1st Runner Up: Jermaine Woods, Norris Adolescent Center
Winner: Cortney Stetter, Prader-Willi Homes of Oconomowoc

Category: Youth Work Newcomer of the Year

And the nominees are:

Name of Nominee   Agency
Shelby Daft   Lad Lake, Inc.
Guy Irving   Neu-Life Community Development
Tyler Stirgus   Neu-Life Community Development
Mina Shears   Revive Youth and Family Services

2nd Runner Up: Tyler Stirgus, Neu-Life Community Development
1st Runner Up: Guy Irving, Neu-Life Community Development   
Winner: Mina Shears, Revive Youth and Family Services

Category: Youth Work Supervisor of the Year

And the nominees are:

Name of Nominee   Agency
Scott Mayday   Norris Adolescent Center
Kaylin Jones   Silver Spring Neighborhood Center
Leah Noid-Harrington   Neu-Life Community Development

2nd Runner Up: Scott Maday, Norris Adolescent Center
1st Runner Up: Leah Noid-Harrington, Neu-Life Community Development    
Winner: Kaylin Jones, Silver Spring Neighborhood Center

Category: Dedication Award

And the nominees are:

Name of Nominee   Agency
Danielle Luer   Wauwatosa Public Schools
Kimberly Gross   Lad Lake, Inc.
Kevin Foster   Lad Lake, Inc.
Arletta Cobb   Milwaukee Christian Center

2nd Runner Up: Kevin Foster, Lad Lake 
1st Runner Up (tie): Kinberly Gross, Lad Lake and Danielle Luer, Wauwatosa Public Schools
Winner: Arleta Slaughter, Milwaukee Christian Center

Category: Program/Agency of the Year

And the nominees are:

Name of Nominee    
Revive Youth and Family Services
Neu-Life Community Development
Running Rebels Community Organization
COA Youth & Family Centers
Hopgood Youth Homes

    
2nd Runner Up: Neu-Life
1st Runner Up: Revive Youth and Family Services
Winner: Running Rebels


OVERALL CATEGORY:  Youth Care Worker of the Year: State of Wisconsin
WINNER: Mark Cogdill, Family Service of Madison
NOMINATED BY:  Marcus Murphy

The School of Continuing Education Youth Work Learning Center

ywlc