wacycp logo

Wisconsin Association of
Child and Youth Care Professionals

Meeting the needs of Wisconsin’s
Child and Youth Care Professionals

Become a Member of
the WACYCP Today!

Nominees

2017 Awards Event Nominees

To view a list of all nominees, please follow the link below!

read more

Category: Youth Care Worker of the Year: Working with Youth Aged 6 to 12

And the nominees are:

Name of Nominee   Agency   Nominated By
Brian Vesper   Lad Lake, Inc.   Greg Carlson
Naomi Jones   COA Youth & Family Centers   Britney Morgan
Mark Cogdill   Family Service/Steps to Success   Marcus Murphy
Arturo Ornelas   COA Youth & Family Centers   Britney Morgan
Dan Newkirk   Lad Lake, Inc.   James Zarate
Darrius Stephenson   Neu-Life Community Development   Neu-Life Staff
Brooks Griffin   COA Youth & Family Centers   Britney Morgan

 

Category: Youth Care Worker of the Year: Working with Youth Aged 13 to 18

And the nominees are:

Name of Nominee   Agency   Nominated By
Ashley Guyot   Norris Adolescent Center   Aisha Hopkins
Cortney Stetter   Prader-Willi Homes of Oconomowoc   Barb Butler
Dorothy Renee Ewing   Revive Youth and Family Services   Crystal McClain
Leatanya Dunn   COA Youth & Family Centers   Britney Morgan
Jermaine Woods   Norris Adolescent Center   Ira Scott & Steve Truss
Devonte Bonds   Neu-Life Community Development   Neu-Life Youth & Staff
Andre Brown   Lad Lake, Inc.   Jennifer Hernandez
John Kavula   Neu-Life Community Development   Neu-Life Staff
Zeddrick Wiggins   Revive Youth and Family Services   Crystal McClain
Christopher Crumwell   COA Youth & Family Centers   Britney Morgan

 

Category: Youth Work Newcomer of the Year

And the nominees are:

Name of Nominee   Agency   Nominated By
Shelby Daft   Lad Lake, Inc.   Greg Carlson
Alex Meylink   Norris Adolescent Center   Daniel Gross
Guy Irving   Neu-Life Community Development   Neu-Life Staff
Tyler Stirgus   Neu-Life Community Development   Neu-Life Staff
Mina Shears   Revive Youth and Family Services   Crystal McClain


Category: Youth Work Supervisor of the Year

And the nominees are:

Name of Nominee   Agency   Nominated By
Scott Mayday   Norris Adolescent Center   Daniel Gross
Kaylin Jones   Silver Spring Neighborhood Center   Jody Rhodes
Leah Noid-Harrington   Neu-Life Community Development   Neu-Life Staff

 

Category: Dedication Award

And the nominees are:

Name of Nominee   Agency   Nominated By
Danielle Luer   Wauwatosa Public Schools   Ellie Rhodes
Kimberly Gross   Lad Lake, Inc.   Linda Sumwalt
Kevin Foster   Lad Lake, Inc.   James Zarate
Arletta Cobb   Milwaukee Christian Center   Jody Rhodes

 

Category: Program/Agency of the Year

And the nominees are:

  • Revive Youth & Family Services is committed to the task of empowering Wisconsin youth in becoming productive adults within their community.
  • Running Rebels Community Organization is dedicated to developing Milwaukee’s youth mentally, physically and spiritually.
  • The mission of Neu-Life Community Development is to empower youth with skills and strategies to make better life choices.
  • COA Youth & Family Centers helps Milwaukee children, teens and families reach their greatest potential through a continuum of educational, recreational and social work programs offered through its urban community centers and rural camp facility.
  • Hopgood Youth Homes, Milwaukee WI

Save The Dates!

2017 Annual Youth Worker Conference
Thurs June 1st 2017
Theme: Greater Together

wacycp CONF logo 2017

Intentional Collaboration and Annual Youth Work Awards Event - Thursday, May 11th, 2017 

The School of Continuing Education Youth Work Learning Center

ywlc

Membership

WACYCP members represent the full spectrum of public and private Child and Youth Care Professionals in Wisconsin.

Learn More

Partners

Join the effort to say thanks and make a positive difference in the lives of children and youth in your community!

Learn More

Get to Know Us

We all know the heart and soul of the WAYCYP is its member base; but so, too, is our beloved board. You can meet them here!

Learn More